Demographics

Downloads

Summary Demographics

 Census 201020132018
Population34,70735,00135,068
Households12,83912,98213,065
Families9,0689,1209,098
Average Household Size2.682.672.66
Owner-occupied Housing Units9,4729,6249,696
Renter-occupied Housing Units3,3673,3583,369
Median Age36.437.238.4
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2010 Summary File 1. Esri forecasts for 2013 and 2018

Trends (2014-2019 Annual Rate)

 AreaStateNational
Population0.04%0.47%0.71%
Households0.13%0.54%0.74%
Families-0.05%0.36%0.63%
Median Household Income2.11%3.51%3.03%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2010 Summary File 1. Esri forecasts for 2013 and 2018

Households by Income

 20142019
NumberPercentageNumberPercentage
< $15,0002,72621.00%2,55019.52%
$15,000 - $24,9991,80813.93%1,42610.91%
$25,000 - $34,9991,37710.61%1,2759.76%
$35,000 - $49,9992,39518.45%2,35218.00%
$50,000 - $74,9992,60820.09%3,06923.49%
$75,000 - $99,9991,2579.68%1,52411.66%
$100,000 - $149,9996795.23%7025.37%
$150,000 - $199,999870.67%1160.89%
$200,000+450.35%510.39%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2010 Summary File 1. Esri forecasts for 2013 and 2018

Population by Age

 2010 Census20142019
NumberPercentageNumberPercentageNumberPercentage
0 - 42,5527.35%2,4947.13%2,4597.01%
5 - 9 2,4857.16%2,5217.20%2,4166.89%
10 - 142,6267.57%2,4677.05%2,4186.90%
15 - 192,7337.87%2,4456.99%2,2976.55%
20 - 242,2006.34%2,3246.64%2,0895.96%
25 - 344,15611.97%4,34212.41%4,39912.54%
35 - 444,33112.48%4,28112.23%4,18311.93%
45 - 545,08914.66%4,86613.90%4,45312.70%
55 - 644,12411.88%4,51612.90%4,80313.70%
65 - 742,5587.37%2,8388.11%3,4619.87%
75 - 841,3673.94%1,4114.03%1,5694.47%
85+4861.40%4961.42%5211.49%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2010 Summary File 1. Esri forecasts for 2013 and 2018

Race and Ethnicity

 2010 Census20142019
NumberPercentageNumberPercentageNumberPercentage
White alone17,16149.45%17,02948.65%17,06048.65%
Black alone16,87548.62%17,14648.99%17,18048.99%
American Indian alone760.22%830.24%830.24%
Asian alone680.20%1280.37%1290.37%
Pacific Islander alone000000
Some other race alone2220.64%2430.69%2430.69%
Two or more races3050.88%3721.06%3731.06%
Hispanic origin (any race)4941.42%5391.54%5391.54%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2010 Summary File 1. Esri forecasts for 2013 and 2018