Labor Force

Civilian Labor Force Data

Year
Labor Force (civilian)
Employed
Unemployed
Unemployment Rate
201315,11013,4001,71011.30%
201215,43013,6501,78011.50%
201115,61013,5902,02012.90%
201015,47013,4901,98012.80%
200914,78012,9801,80012.20%
Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Employment by Industry

 
2010
 
2013
 
Health Care/Soc Asst2,34716.92%2,37317.11%
Manufacturing2,15415.53%2,18315.74%
Construction1,68412.14%1,68712.16%
Retail Trade1,54611.15%1,56311.27%
Educational Svcs1,2649.11%1,2759.19%
Accommdtn/Food Svcs1,0147.31%1,0207.35%
Admin/Spprt/Waste Mgmt2461.77%2481.79%
Transport/Warehse/Utils7535.43%7445.36%
Public Admin5033.63%5073.66%
Fin/Insur/RE/Rent/Lse4823.47%4823.47%
Oth Svcs, Not Pub Admin4663.36%4663.36%
Wholesale Trade4363.14%4303.10%
Prof/Sci/Tech/Admin4193.02%4152.99%
Entertainment/ Rec Svcs2521.82%2541.83%
Agriculture/Forest/Fish/Hunt1601.15%1691.22%
Information1451.05%1441.04%
Mgmt of Companies0000
Total13,87113,960
Source: Claritas

Manufacturing Sectors (2010)

 
No. of Jobs
Percent
Average Earnings/Worker
No. of Establishments
Miscellaneous*67334.9%$45,6257
Fabricated metal40421.0%$56,8635
Plastics and rubber1718.9%$36,3305
Furniture1477.6%$48,8502
Textile mills**1065.5%$65,7681
Nonmetallic mineral1025.3%$41,5145
Textile product mills1015.2%$30,7851
Transportation equipment824.3%$60,6091
Wood472.4%$35,3932
Machinery251.3%$51,6883
Beverage and tobacco241.2%$36,133--
Petroleum and coal140.7%$85,4481
Food120.6%$30,9642
Other manufacturing201.0%--3
Source: NMIDA

*Fastest declining sector; 156 jobs lost from 2005-2010
**Fastest growing sector; 79 jobs gained from 2005-2010

Employment by Occupation

 
2010
 
2013
 
Architect/Engineer1110.68%1120.69%
Arts/Entertain/Sports1911.18%1881.16%
Building Grounds Maint6664.10%6744.15%
Business/Financial Ops3382.08%3292.02%
Community/Soc Svcs1931.19%1981.22%
Computer/Mathematical1000.62%980.60%
Construction/Extraction1,3298.18%1,3368.22%
Edu/Training/Library6904.25%6964.28%
Farm/Fish/Forestry420.26%410.25%
Food Prep/Serving7784.79%7824.81%
Health Practitioner/Tec7484.60%7604.68%
Healthcare Support2601.60%2591.59%
Legal240.15%260.16%
Life/Phys/Soc Science900.55%880.54%
Maintenance Repair5563.42%5573.43%
Management1,1997.38%1,1917.33%
Office/Admin Support1,74510.74%1,75210.78%
Personal Care/Svc4092.52%4112.53%
Production1,5689.65%1,6049.87%
Protective Svcs2221.37%2241.38%
Sales/Related1,3888.54%1,3928.57%
Service and Farm2,37714.63%2,39114.72%
Transportation/Moving1,2247.53%1,2427.64%
TOTAL16,24816,351
Source: Claritas